A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 

J

Jamaican Dogwood: A sedative extracted from the dogwood shrub that is used to treat migraines and ovarian pain. Is also used to treat insomnia and to reduce anxiety.

Jasmine: a plant with universal appeal and a long history of use as a cosmetic, medicine, perfume and incense by many different cultures around the world, is known in the East as the “King of Aromatics”. Although Jasmine can be used on any skin type it is particularly good for hot, dry sensitive skins especially where there is redness and itching. Jasmine is soothing and calming to the skin and is a valuable addition to any skin care cream. Cocoon your skin in Bodhi's Jasmine Falls Body Moisturiser to help soothe the mind and promote a sense of well-being - 

Jasmine Oil: An oil with a warm, soothing affect that is used to revitalise the skin.

Jaundice: A condition that causes the yellowish pigmentation of the skin.

John Masters Organics: Luxury, organic haircare, bodycare and skincare to inspire the senses, to soothe the mind and to heal the body. John Masters Organics features more than 30 luxury organic products sold throughout the world and the John Masters' Organic Haircare Salon (where Sarah Jessica Parker is a regular) is situated in New York's trendy SoHo and is the city's only clean air salon - All his products are without the use of harsh chemicals such as sodium lauryl sulfate, petroleum, chlorides, or artificial colour.

Jojoba: A liquid was that is produced in the Jojoba seed. Jojoba is used to treat dry skin, stretch marks, and wrinkles due to its moisturising and emollient capabilities.

Jojoba Oil: This oil comes from the seed of the jojoba plant which is native to Southern Arizona, Southern California and Nothwest Mexico. Jojoba oil has replaced the use of whale oil in cosmetics and has been found to be a natural, cruelty free and superior alternative. The oil has both moisturising and purifiying properties which makes it a common ingredient in natural facial and hair products. Jojoba oil is one of the main active ingredients in the REN Microbead Purifying Facial Scrub.

Jujube Fruit: A fruit which is rich in Vitamin C, the Jujube fruit is used in medicinal teas to treat sore throats.

Juniper: is a short to medium height tree with berry like cones that grows wild in some parts of Europe, North America and Asia. The oil is used as a fragrance in many soaps and cosmetics. Juniper has a fresh aromatic scent. It calms the nerves and relieves anxiety and tension. Set the mood with the gorgeously scented Relax Candle by Neom 

Juniper Berries: Juniper helps to aid digestion and to relieve gout and arthritic pains. Juniper is also a diuretic used to treat conditions associated with the kidneys and bladder.

K

Kae Argatherapie (formerly known as Kaeline): is a range of organic skincare, bodycare and haircare formulated with Argan oil from Morocco which has the richest natural vitamin E content of all the plant oils in the world. Keep your lips lovely and luscious with Lip balm by Kae 

Kaposi’s Sarcoma: A type of cancer that results in lesions on the skin due to the enlargement of blood vessels. The lesions tend to appear as pink, painless spots on the skin’s surface.

Kaolin: this white natural claylike mineral is composed of silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals. It’s insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities are used to draw out impurities and toxins and thereby clears the skin of excess oil, dirt, pollutions and other waste materials. It also stimulates the organic processes in the skin and acts as a remineralizer of the skin much like thermal mud. Trilogy’s Purifying Masque contains this oil-absorbing Kaolin Clay, it gently detoxifies and moisturises. It’s a gentle, once-a-week treatment for dull, tired or stressed skin. 

Kaolin Clay: A dry clay material that is used in cosmetics as a facial mask. The powdery substance, also known as china clay, helps remove oil and excess dirt from the skin.

Karite Butter: (also known as Shea Butter) is from Africa. Its healing, emollient, soothing and moisturising properties make it an essential ingredient in numerous cosmetic products. Traditional uses include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles. Soften and hydrate your hands with Aloe Hand Cream by Santaverde 

Kava-Kava: This is a European plant extract that is used to treat anxiety and stress disorders. Kava-kava is also a muscle relaxant.

Keloid: is a tough heaped-up scar that rises quite abruptly above the rest of the skin. It usually has a smooth top and a pink or purple color. Keloids are irregularly shaped and tend to enlarge progressively. Unlike scars, keloids do not subside over time.

Kelp: A marine plant which is said to contain many minerals and beneficial properties. Kelp can help with the maintenance of healthy hair either when taken as a supplement or applied directly. Kelp is used in the Shine On Treatment by John Masters Organics to help add shine, volume and softness to the hair

Keratin: The term describes the family of fibrous structural proteins. Keratin is a major part of the material that makes up the outer layer of the skin. It is a natural protective agent to protect the skin, nails, and hair.

Keratinisation: This describes the process that occurs in the skin, nails and hair – where the outermost cells of the vertebrae epidermis are converted into keratin.

Keritinosite: A skin cell that helps create keratin. It eventually becomes a dead, flat cell of the stratum corneum itself.

Keratitis: A condition that causes the inflammation of the cornea of the eye.

Keratosis: A lesion on the skin that is excessively sensitive to sunlight. Often appears as a reddish colour, with a dry and scaly texture.

Keratosis Pilaris: A skin condition where the keratin protein plugs in hair follicles around the cheeks and side of arms. Most commonly occurs before puberty but can also be present in teenage acne.

Kerothyalin Granule: Located in the granular cell layer of the epidermis, and contains a protein called filaggrin.

Keratolytic: A medication that is used to dissolve and loosen skin flakes. It causes the outer layer of the skin to loosen and shed.

Keratolytic Agents: Agents that help soften the skin and to treat corns, warts and other skin ailments.

Ketoconazole: Applied to the surface of the skin to treat fungus.

Kiwi Extract: A natural additive that is an extract of the kiwi fruit. Kiwi extract is very healthy as it is high in vitamin C, fibre and potassium, and is virtually cholesterol and fat free.

Kojic Acid: is a skin lightening agent used to treat hyperpigmentation

Kola Nut: A nut coming from the African Kola tree, the Kola nut is s stimulant and anti-depressant for the central nervous system and can help treat related conditions such as depression, headaches, anxiety, brooding and seasickness.

Kukui Nut Oil: The skin easily absorbs Kukui nut oil, which is used to treat sun burn, dry skin and acne. Kukui nut oil has a tradition in being used amongst Hawaiians to treat skin that is exposed to strong sunlight on a regular basis.

L

L’Artisan: This brand of perfume creates products using ingredients do not harm nature. L’Artisan focuses on using biologically pure and mythical plants in its formulas.

La Claree: A brand of cosmetics that produces products to protect the skin from free radicals and to stimulate cell rejuvenation. The leaves of the Olive Tree are a primary ingredient in La Claree products.

Lactic Acid: A natural waste product contained within the muscles after intense exercise. Lactic acid is used in cosmetics to help strengthen and smooth the skin and give it a milky complexion.

Lactitol: A sweet, sugary alcohol used as a humectant and skin conditioner within beauty products.

Lactoperoxidase: An enzyme that is secreted from the salivary glands of mammals. Lactoperoxidase acts as an anti-bacterial agent.

Lactose: A complex sugar found in milk and milk products. Lactose must be broken down by lactase into the simple sugars galactose and glucose to be absorbed.

Lake Colours: Types of dye that are insoluble in water. This helps to prevent colours

Laminaria Ochroleuca Extract: This substance is also known as brown seaweed and has anti-inflammatory and moisture binding properties.

Laneth-10 Acetate: A thickening agent that is extracted from lanolin alchohol.

Langherhans Cell: An epidermal cell that helps defend against bacteria.

Lanolin: A natural extract of sheep wool used as a moisturizer that is a common cause of allergic reactions, but is rarely used in pure form. Obtained from the wax found on sheep's wool, it is an excellent emollient, skin lubricant and protectant, capable of absorbing water in an amount equal to 50% of its weight. It is rich in cholesterol and other skin-friendly sterols.

Lanolin Alcohols: A distilled substance that is used to soften the skin and hair.

Lappa Extract: Extracted from the Burdock root, Lappa extract contains tannic acid and is used to soothe the skin. Lapp also aids in the provision of mineral salts to the skin.

Lard Glyceride: A fatty tissue often found in cosmetic products as a skin conditioner and a skin protector.

Lauaramide: A substance that is used to enhance the foaming capabilities of products. Lauramide is used in cleansing products such as shampoos and bubble baths.

Lauralkoniu: A chemical used as an antistatic and a preservative in cosmetic formulas.

Lauroyl Lysine: A derivative of lauric acid, Lauroyl Lysine is a skin conditioning, hair conditioning, and viscosity controlling substance. 

Lavandula Angustifolia: This is a form of high altitude lavender that is used as a deodorant and masking agent due to its pleasant aroma. It is also a tonic that can be used to refresh the skin.

Lavender: An effective herb from a flowering plant, used to alleviate headaches, especially stress related headaches and is effective as an anti depressant. It is also a gentle strengthening tonic of the nervous system it may be used in states of nervous debility and exhaustion. It can be used to soothe and promote natural sleep. Externally the oil may be used as a stimulating liniment to help ease the aches and pains of rheumatism. Lavender’s actions include: carminative, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, rubefacient, emmenagoguem, and hypotensive. Try relaxing with Real Luxury  Candle and Real Luxury Bath and Shower Oil By Neom both containing lavender.

Lavender Extract: Extracted from the lavender herb, lavender extract is both an inflammatory agent and a skin soothing agent.

Lavender Oil: An oil that is used to treat acne, oily skin, and dermatitis due to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties.

Lavender: A herb that comes from a flowering plant, used to provide relief for headaches and is also a strong anti-depressant.

Lavera: is a leading provider of organic and natural skin care & cosmetics using 100% natural ingredients and no parabens, petrochemicals or synthetic colour or fragrance. Lavera products are made with organic ingredients that care for your skin and hair and are formulated to suit sensitive skin.

Lecithin: An extract of soy beans, Lecithin has anti-oxidant and emollient properties that are used to help smooth, soften and protect the skin.

Lemon Extract: Lemon extract is refreshing and purifying to the skin. It is extremely active when applied to an oily skin condition. Lemon Extract is a natural purifier, cleanser, astringent, decongestant and tonic. It also can help prevent skin discoloration.

Lemon Oil: Used in cosmetics for its astringent, cleansing and detoxification properties.

Lemon Thyme: A herb that is used in natural remedies due to its aromatic, stimulating, and disinfecting abilities. Also used in facial products to help soothe the skin.

Lemon verbena: A shrub with theraputic benefits. Lemon verbena can strengthen the nervous system, treat colds, and reduce general stress levels.

Lemongrass: Lemongrass is used in cleansing products and also in hairsprays.

Lentinus Edodes Extract: Derived from the leaves of the shitake plant, this substance is used as a conditioner and moisturiser in skincare products.

Leptospermum Scoparium Branch/Leaf Oil: An ingredient in cosmetic products obtains from the leaves of the Leptospermum tree. Leptospermum is a tonic used to cleanse and heal the skin. The oil is also commonly used in toothpastes to freshen the breath.

Leptospermum Scoparium Mel Mellis: Also known as manuka honey, this substance is used to treat a range of different skin ailments such as irritations, burns, ulcers and bacterial infections.

Lesion: A term used to describe a change from normal. In cosmetics, a lesion is something abnormal that appears on the skin.

Levulinic: A form of acid that is used as a perfume and skin conditioner.

Lichen Extract: A fungicide used in hygiene products such as mouth wash, deodorants, and antimicrobial scrubs.

Licorice: Produced by boiling the licorice root, licorice extract is used to sooth and calm skin irritations.

Lifting (skin): skin loses its bounce as we age, which can lead to sagging, wrinkles and an otherwise dull-looking complexion. Certain lifestyle modifications, topical products and other treatments can help lift the skin, giving you a more youthful appearance. To lift your facial skin, use products designed to rebuild collagen and elastin. Keep your face moisturized and shielded from the sun's harmful rays, and you will achieve suppler and more lifted skin. While you can’t completely reverse the aging process, taking care of your skin can help lift, firm and plump up thin, sagging skin. After using Lavera Faces MY AGE Concentrated Lifting Serum for over 2 weeks 95% of women say their skin feels noticeably firmer. 

Lignum Powder: An abrasive powder that is obtained as a result of grinding wood; commonly found in herbal medications.

Limonene: is a natural constituent of some essential oils and has a citrus fragrance. For this reason it is used in the cosmetics industry as a natural alternative to many synthetically produced perfumes. Limonene can be found in the Bodhi range of moisturisers and shower products.

Linalool: A plant-derived substance that comes in the form of a colourless liquid. Linalool is commonly used as a fragrance and deodourant.

Linden: A relaxant that helps reduce stress, lower blood pressure, and provide relief for migraines. Often used within herbal teas.

Linum Usitatissimum: Plant-derived extract from the linseed that is used as a skin conditioner, emollient and masking agent.

Lip Gloss: is a product used primarily to give lips a glossy lustre and sometimes subtle colour. Lip gloss is often used when a person wants to have some colour on their lips, but does not want an intense, solid lip colour effect as lipstick would create. Lip gloss is something you'd be constantly consuming very small doses of every day from what you've applied to your lips and rubs off on your food as you eat it or as you lick your lips. Conventional lip gloss does contain some chemicals that, in the long run, can harm you. The truth is if you wear it, you are eating it. In fact, the average woman consumes 7 pounds of lip-gloss in a decade. So wouldn’t it make sense to use natural lip gloss that are safe enough to eat? Find your perfect ones here at Amarya - 

Lipstick: is a cosmetic product containing pigments, oils, waxes, and emollients that applies colour, texture, and protection to the lips. Lipstick in some shape or form has been around for a long time and has always been a part of the fashion statement. It's one beauty product most of us can't be without. Most of the lipsticks we use contain petroleum by products like mineral oil, synthetic chemicals, dyes and fragrances. In some cases we really don't know exactly what is in our lipsticks. Don’t waste time worrying about the ingredients in your lipstick. Choose natural lipsticks that are made with real natural ingredients. Ingredients that if they were put in front of you, you could eat them and not worry. Natural lipsticks do more than make you look pretty. Moisturizing and nourishing ingredients give you healthy, beautiful colour. Find your perfect natural lipsticks here in Amarya’s collection. 

Loess: A naturally occurring, yellow deposit of mineral silt, Loess is used in clay mask powders due to its absorbent abilities, as well as the ability to detoxify and remove dead skin.

Lonicera Caprifolium Flower Extract: An extract from the flowers of the honeysuckle, Lonicera Caprifolium is used as a masking agent in cosmetics. Also used to enhance the firmness of the skin.

Loofah: A long vining plant (resembling a cucumber plant) bears fruit, that, once dried and washed of rind and seeds, gives us a wonderful body scrub! It helps stimulate circulation as well as exfoliate dead skin cells

Lotion: A lotion has low to medium viscosity (compared to a creams typical high viscosity) meaning it is relatively insoluble in water. It is applied topically to sooth and moisten the skin.

Lotus Corniculatus: An extract from the flower of the lotus corniculatus; this substance has a fragrance that makes it useful as a masking agent in beauty products.

Lubricant: An oil, cream, or lotion applied to the skin to lubricate the skin and prevent moisture loss.

Lupinus Albus Seed Oil: A fixed oil obtained from the lupin seed; used as an emollient in hair conditioning and skin conditioning products.

Lycopersicon Esculentum Extract: An extract from the tomato fruit; used to protect skin cells against toxic substance.

Lysine: An amino acid that aids in the formation of collagen, anti-bodies, hormones and enzymes. Lack of Lysine in the body can often lead to hair loss.

Lysolecithin: A vegetable extract that is used to restore cell membranes to their optimal state and to condition and protect the skin.

There are no products matching the selection.