A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Gadi Iecur Oil: Otherwise known as cod liver oil, gadi iecur oil is used as an emollient (skin softener and moisturiser).
Garcinia Mangostana: An extract from the tropical purple mangosteen fruit; used in cosmetics to soften and condition the skin.
Garlic: Garlic is a health antibiotic that helps fight off disease, without damaging the healthy bacteria of the body. Garlic is used to fight respiratory infections and also aids digestion and cardiovascular functions.
Gastric: The terms gastric refers to the stomach.
Gastritis: A health condition that causes the lining of the stomach to become inflamed.
Gel: A substance with the texture of a jelly, which forms as a result of the clotting of water. A gel tends to liquefy upon contact with the skin.
Gelatin: A protein obtained from animals, which is used as a thickener in shampoos.
Gelatinous: Means to have the texture of a jelly like substance.
Gentian Root: A bitter herb used to treat digestive disorders. Gentian has an inflammatory effect and is used to enhance the production of saliva, bile and gastric juices.
Geraniol: An alcohol, that is a key ingredient of rose oil. Geraniol is used as a masking agent in perfumes.
Geranium Masculatum: A herb used in hair products to enhance hair shininess. Also used as a fragrance in cosmetic products such as soaps, perfumes and oils.
Geranium Oil: An oil with inflammatory properties that helps heal and soothe wounds and irritations of the skin.
Germicide: A substance with the ability to stop the growth of germs.
Gevuina Avellana Oil: This is derived from the gevuina avellana fruit, and is used as a skin softener.
Ghee: A plant-derived skin conditioning substance, also known as clarified butter.
Ginger: Ginger is a perennial plant with the ability to calm an upset stomach. Ginger also helps to stimulate the generation of mucus to help soothe coughs and similar ailments. Also used to relieve pains of cramps and stimulate appetite.
Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract: Derived from the plant of the maidenhair tree, ginkgo biloba is a tonic and skin conditioning substance.
Ginkgo: A herbal supplement that is known to have numerous medicinal uses. Ginkgo can enhance the ability for the skin to absorb moisture; it has inflammatory and anti-irritant properties and can help treat depression, ear problems, dementia, and circulatory disorders as well as many other ailments.
Ginseng: original name of this was man root as this resembled the shape of a human being this is a slow-growing perennial plants with has fleshy roots,is part of genus Panax of the family Araliaceae, this poseeses many benefits to the body It is an anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and can help with cancer too, chinese use this as a energy tonic. ginseng is used in relaxion to help against stress issues, can be taken as a supplement too
Glabella: The gap between the eyebrows.
Glaucoma: An eye condition that results in high fluid pressure in the eyes.
Gloss: A polish applied to the surface of skin, hair or nails to enhance shine.
Glowing: to shine with or as if with an intense heat (1): to have a rich warm typically ruddy colour (2): flush, blush (3): to experience a sensation of or as if of heat, to show exuberance or elation... Glowing. It's quite possibly the word we women most overuse when describing how we want our skin to look. Try Weleda’s Wild Rose Smoothing Facial Oil Capsules to get that natural healthy glow on your skin :-)
Gluconolactone: A natural preservative used as a humectant (helps retain water) and a solvent (used to help dissolve other substances) in skin care creams and lotions.
Glucose Tyrosinate: A source of tyrosine that is used to enhance the tanning properties of lotions.
Glycereth: A substance used to smoothen and soften the skin.
Glycerin: is a humectant that absorbs moisture from the air to keep skin and hair moist. Used as an emollient or lubricant to smooth and soften skin. Used in Hand and Nail cream by Caudalie
Glyceryl Behenate: A fat that is used in cosmetics, oral treatments, and in foods. The primary use of glyceryl behenate is as a viscosity enhancing agent, and it also has emulsifying and emollient abilities.
Glyceryl Capprylate: An octanoic acid that is used as an emollient and emulsifier in skincare products.
Glyceryl Dibehenate: A plant derived emollient that is used in cosmetics.
Glyceryl Linoleate: Plant derived substance that is used to moisturise, cleanse and protect the skin.
Glyceryl Monostearate: An odourless, sweet tasting, wax like powder that is used as a thickening agent.
Glyceryl Oleate: A pleasant fragrance found in esters. Glycerly oleate is commonly used as a skin conditioning agent in beauty products.
Glycine Soja Oil: Derived from the soybean plant, Glycine Soja Oil is used in cosmetic products as an emollient and skin conditioner.
Glycolic Acid: A fruit acid, found in plants and fruits, also known as alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). It helps reduce the build up of excess dead skin cells. Keep your skin smooth and radiant with Resurfacing AHA Concentrate by Ren
Glycolipids: Chemical structures used to improve the protective barrier of the skin. Glycolipids are also used to stabilise cosmetic products.
Glycosaminoglycans: An important connective tissue that enhances the ability of collagen fibres to absorb and retain water in the epidermis. Glycosaminoglycans are used in products to help moisturise the skin.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra Extract: A plant-derived substance from the roots of the licorice, glycyrrhiza glabra extract is used to smooth, soften and moisturise the skin.
Golden Rod: A species of flower used to treat respiratory conditions, influenza, laryngitis, and to promote the general healing of wounds.
Gorgonia Extract: Extracted from the seeds of the horny coral, gorgonia extract is used in cosmetics as a skin conditioner.
Grapefruit Oil: Grapefruit oil has cooling and inflammatory benefits.
Green Clay: A cosmetic clay used for its sterilizing ability. Green clay cleanses, soothes, and detoxifies the skin.
Green People: is one of the biggest names in organic beauty in the UK. Their award-winning products offer a 100% natural, certified organic and highly effective solution for skin, hair, makeup and body care. Use Aloe Vera Hand & Body Lotion by Green People to soothe chapped hands and thirsty skin.
Green Tea: Green Tea is a Japanese tea with many vitamins and minerals, providing strong antioxidant properties.
Green Tea: A Japanese tea and one of the most anti-oxidant rich drinks. Green tea protects the skin from damage by neutralizing free radicals. See Green Tea and Rose Hydrating Serum by John Masters.
Grindella: Used to relax and soothe muscles and heart muscles, and used to treat respiratory problems such as asthma, excessive coughing and bronchitis. Grindella can also help reduce blood pressure.
Guar Gum: A resin-like substance, derived from the roots of the Cyamopsis tetragonolobus; used to help bind oil, water and other substances in cosmetic formulas. Is also a viscosity controlling agent.
Guava Puree: Plant-derived from the guava plant, guava puree is used in facial creams to moisten and soften the skin.
Guttate Psoriasis: A condition that results in numerous small lesions scattered over the skin surface.
Haemoglobin: A protein used to transport oxygen in the blood.
Hamamelis: A winter-flowering shrub, commonly known as witch hazel. Witch Hazel is an excellent natural astringent, which reduces inflammation, sanitizing the skin and at the same time helps with hydration of the skin. To help calm irritated skin try Witch Hazel Water by Neal's Yard Remedies.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract: A plant-derived substance also known as witch hazel, hamamelis virginiana is often used as an astringent, a skin conditioner and a hair conditioner
Hawthorn: Hawthorn is a plant that is primarily used in medicine for provide protection from heart disease and other circulatory problems.
Hectorite: A clay mineral often used in facial masks due to its ability to absorb oils. Also used as a bulking and viscosity controlling agent.
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: Derived from the sunflower seed, this oil has an amber colour. Sunflower seed oil is used in skin conditioning and moisturising products as well as hair conditioners and suntan lotions.
Helianthus Annuus Hypericum: A seed oil from the St John’s Wort plant with a perfume aroma, making it suitable for use in cosmetic items.
Heliotherapy Hydration Complex: A group of skin care extracts with the ability to retain moisture.
Hemp Oil: An oil that helps to moisturise and heal dry skin due to the presence of essential vitamins and fatty acids that are absorbed by the skin with relative ease.
Henna: Vegetable dye extracted from Henna leaves, commonly used to provide a reddish dye for the hair.
Heparin: A substance that aids with anti-inflammatory responses due to its ability to prevent the blood from clotting.
Hepatitis: Medical condition used to describe the inflammation of the liver.
Herbfarmacy: A Herefordshire based company run by a Botanist, Herbfarmacy creates cosmetic products where the ingredients are all organic and thoroughly researched.
Herpes: A condition that results in blisters appearing on the skin.
Highlights: A highlight is where select strands of hair are subtly dyed a certain colour, as opposed to the entire set of hair being dyed that same colour.
HippopHae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract: An extract from the fruit of the sea buckthorn, this substance is used as a skin conditioner and masking agent within cosmetic formulas.
Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil: Hippophae Rhamnoides Oil is extracted from the fruits of the seabuckthorn. The extract is used as an emollient and skin conditioner.
Holistic: when the whole body is seen as one area rather than individual parts
Homeopathy: The term used to describe the treating of a medical condition with naturally occurring substances. Homeopathy typically includes using the substance that actually caused the disease in the first place as a form of treatment.
Honey: The nectar of flowers. Honey is made up of a mix of nectar and bee enzymes that contain carbohydrates, Vitamins B, C, D and E, plus minerals. Honey's ability to absorb and retain moisture make it an ideal ingredient in a lot of cosmetics as it helps keep skin hydrated and fresh and prevents drying. It is also often used to treat acne, either dabbed directly on spots or as a face mask. Treat damaged hair with Honey and Hibiscus Hair Reconstructor by John Masters Organics
Hoplostethus Oil: Obtained from the deep-sea fish known as the “Orange Roughy”. Hoplostethus oil as emollient properties for use in cosmetics.
Hops: are the female flower clusters which are also called seed cones or strobiles of a hop species. The plant can be used to treat health issues affecting the central nervous system, such as stress and anxiety and insomnia. Hops also have antiseptic properties and can be used on the surface of the skin to treat ulcers.
Horehound: A herb used to treat coughing and bronchitis and other respiratory conditions. Horehound has diuretic, stimulant, expectorant, and tonic properties.
Hormone: A chemical that is released by one part of the body to send a message to cells in another part of the body.
Horse Chestnut: A plant that is used in medicine to help strengthen the veins and to enhance blood circulation. Horse Chestnut is used to treat inflammation of the veins, varicosity and haemorrhoids internally, but can also be used externally to treat ulcers.
Horsetail Extract: An extract used to reduce the volume of water in the body and to firm and tighten the skin. Horsetail extract is a common form of treatment for acne.
Humectants: Ingredients designed to draw water from the dermis to the epidermis. They also draw moisture from the surrounding atmosphere into the skin when humidity is above 70 percent. Humectants, thereby, prevent dryness, cracking, chapping, irritation and skin build-up. Common humectants are glycerin, hyaluronic acid.
Hyacinthus Orientalis Flower Extract: An essential oil that is used in aromatherapy.
Hyaluronic Acid: is an element of the connective tissue that acts as a cushion and lubricate, it’s a substance that plumps and softens skin and has been added to products including lip gloss, eye shadows and moisturizers — and almost everything else in the beauty aisle. Hyaluronic acid is also the key component of several injectable wrinkle fillers. To have this amazing Key to the Fountain of Youth, try Neal's Yard Remedies’s Wild Rose Beauty Elixir to firm and smooth your skin with the ultra-moisturising hyaluronic acid as one of this product's key ingredients.
Hydrate: Term used to describe the process of providing water and moisture to the skin.
Hydrated Silica: Hydrated silica is a mineral that is a form of silicon dioxide. It has many cosmetic uses, including being an abrasive, an absorbent, and a bulking agent.
Hydrocotyle Asiatica Leaf Extract: Derived from the plant of the hydrocotyl and is used as a skin smoother, conditioner and tonic. Is also known as Gotu Kola.
Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides: The fatty acid component of palm oil, hydrogenated palm glycerides are used to moisturise and protect the skin, as well as control the viscosity of cosmetic products.
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Glycerides: Plant-derived substance, used as an emollient and a skin softening and viscosity controlling agent.
Hydrogenated Soy Bean Oil: Consists of healthy acids, and is used to sooth and soften the skin due to its emollient properties.
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil: A food fat with emollient properties to moisturise and smoothen the skin.
Hydro lipid: is the skin's balance of water and oil. Its main function is as an external barrier to defend against bacteria and fungi, which can cause skin irritations. In addition, it keeps the skin supple.
Hydrolyzed Algin: An algin derived from acid or enzyme hydrolysis; used to condition the skin. Hydrolyzed Algin helps bind cosmetic substances together and to control viscosity.
Hydrolyzed Animal Collagen: Collagen that comes from an animal. Animal Collagen leaves a protective film on the hair to protect against the sun and other weather conditions.
Hydrolyzed Beeswax: A hydrolyzed form of beeswax, used to protect the skin and to remove unwanted substances from the skin. Also used as an emulsion stabilising substance.
Hydroquinone: A bleaching agent used in creams to enhance the complexion of the skin.
Hygroscopic: Hygroscopic substances are used in skincare creams and lotions to moisturise the skin due to their water absorption abilities.
Hypericum Perforatum Extract: Derived from the St John’s Wort plant, hypericum perforatum extract is a tonic and is used to strengthen and protect the skin.
Hyperpigmentation: The darkening of the skin - usually caused by exposure to the suns rays.
Hyperpigmentation: The darkening of the skin in areas where melanin production increases. Common causes are sun damage, wounds and inflammation. Reduce the appearance of hyperpigmentation with Radiance Perfecting Serum by Ren
Hypersensitivity: Occurs when the immune system is allergic to Antigen which then causes the skin to react, this also can then lead to health conditions such as Hayfever, Asthma and Urticaria.
Hypertrichosis: Term that refers to excessive hair growth.
Hypoallergenic: Labelled on health & beauty products and meaning that the ingredients in these products are less likely to cause irritations to the skin for people who have allergies than non-hypoallergenic products.
Hypodermis: The lowest layers of tissue beneath the surface of the skin.
Hyptis Suaveolens Oil: An oil derived from the seeds of the hyptis suaveolen that has skin softening and moisturising capabilities.
Iatrogenic: Medical term to describe an illness, bought on by a form of treatment, which was not present before the treatment started.
Icthyosis: A genetic skin disease with a hereditary nature. Icthyosis causes excessive scales on the skin.
Ila Spa: Ila’ means “Earth” in Sanskrit. Ila skincare products are 100% natural, chemical free for face, body and complete well-being. Everything in Ila Spa products comes directly from plants or minerals and the entire Ila skin care range is cruelty free. Try the compact travel bag with 5 of ILA's most popular products
Immune System: The immune system is the body’s protection against illness and disease. The immune system consists of molecular, cellular, and anti-body components that fight against disease.
Immunity: Term used to describe the body’s ability to resist infection.
Immunodern-atology: The science of studying dermatological diseases that affect the immune system.
Immunostimulant: An agent that stimulates immunity against a disease.
Immunosuppresent: An agent that suppresses the natural response of the immune system.
In Vitro: This term means “in the living body” in latin. In Vitro tests are not done on animals.
Indium: A soft, malleable chemical element that contains trace minerals.
Indolent: A disease that does not cause any pain.
Inflammation: A condition of the skin characterized by redness, swelling, pain or itching. Reduce inflammation with Hydra-Calm Youth Defence Serum by Ren
Influenza: A respiratory condition also known as the flu. Influenza causes sore throats, headaches, fevers, runny noses, and general body aches and pains.
Infusion: A tea which is made by soaking flowers and leaves from herbs or spices in hot water
Inika: An Australian luxury cosmetics brand that produces products completely free from harsh petrochemicals, talc, GM ingredients, mineral oils, fragrances and other unnatural products. Inika is an Australian luxury natural cosmetics brand.
Inlight: Inlight is a brand of cosmetics created by medical doctor, homeopath and herbalist, Dr. Mariano Spiezia. Inlight only use ethically sourced, natural and organic ingredients.
Inorganic: Refers to unnatural substances that were created as a by-product of something that is neither plant nor animal.
Inositol: Inositol is an emollient, rich in Vitamin B, that prevents the thinning of hair.
Insoluble: This means that a substance cannot easily dissolve in water or other liquids.
Instant Conditioner: A hair conditioner quickly enhances the condition of hair and helps protect against damage.
Insulin: Insulin is a hormone that gives the body the ability to absorb sugar, which is then transformed into energy.
Intravenous: Where medication and nutrition is applied directly to the vein in fluid form.
Inulin: A carbohydrate from the chicory plant, Inulin is used as a stabilising agent in cosmetic products.
Iodine: A trace mineral found in the human body and is beneficial in keeping the body active and healthy. the health benefits of iodine play a very important role in the normal functioning of the thyroid gland released thyroid hormones that control the basic metabolic rate of the body, deficiencies in this can cause depression, low fertility rate and coarse skin. the hair, nails are dependent on the thyroid gland
Ipomoea Purga Resin: Resin-like substance from the dried roots of the jalap plant; used as a skin softener and also a masking agent.
Irish Moss: In its rawest formant Irish Moss is used as a laxative and soothes the gastrointestinal tract.
Iron: A mineral present within animal and plant tissue. Iron is used to combine protein and copper to produce haemoglobin, which is used to transport oxygen in the blood. Iron helps prevent stress and anxiety issues, prevents fatigue and can enhance skin tone.
Iron Oxides: Are naturally occuring mineral deposits that are approved by the FDA for use as pigments in cosmetics and personal care items. Depending on the specific Iron Oxides or mixtures of Iron Oxides used, the color will vary from orange, red, yellow to black. These pigments are used in many natural and organic brands to give them their diverse range of colours, an example of which is Inika Mineral Cosmetics. Iron Oxides are also used as a UV filter.
Irritant: A substance that causes a negative bodily response. Common responses include itching, reddening, swelling, blistering and burning.
Isodecyl Laurate: A chemical used for its skin conditioning and emollient properties.
Isoeugenol: A chemical that is a pale yellow liquid with a spice life odour, making isoeugenol suitable for use as a masking agent in cosmetics.
Isomalt: Isomalt is obtained from the enzyme treatment of sucrose and is used to enhance the skin’s ability to retain moisture.
Isopropanol: A member of the alcohol family, Isopropanol is often found in hair colours to dissolve the oxidation dyes.
Ivy: A mild botanic irritant that can tone areas and creates a more tightening effects. Helps with blood flow and stimulates blood circulation.
Ivy Extract: A natural diuretic that is famous for tightenic actions and for firming the skin





